817-831-3100
[…] The statute does have...

Continue reading

Texas DWI & DUI: What’s The Difference?

Many people tend to use the terms DUI and DWI interchangeably. However, in Texas, the two can be quite different in practice. Texas DUI vs. Texas DWI DUI is the term usually used when the arrest involves a minor (someone below 21 years old). Meanwhile, DWI is the term used for the more severe charge. Here's the kicker, though: The police can still charge a minor with a full-on Texas DWI. The Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code contains the statutes regarding DUI by a minor. Section 106.041 of that Code states: (a) a minor commits an offense if the minor operates a motor vehicle in...

Continue reading

Know Your Rights: “What About My Miranda Rights?”

The police did not read my rights at the scene! Can they dismiss the case?! The answer is a confusing "yes and no". The Miranda warnings are somewhat popular due to inclusion in many television police dramas.