817-831-3100
[…] Mimi is used to seeing UCW charges added onto DWIs. She is also familiar with fighting agains Unlawful Possession of a Firearm charges. Mimi is well-known as one of the most knowledgeable criminal lawyers on the subject of DWI. This is because she is board-certified in DWI by the NCDD. If you are looking for a “criminal lawyer near me”, know that she handles most all of North Texas.

What is Unlawful Possession of a Firearm?

Unlawful Possession of Firearms occurs when a person possesses a firearm a certain amount of time after a criminal conviction.

Texas Penal Code § 46.04 defines the offense of Unlawful Possession of a Firearm:

(a) A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm:

  1. after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of the person’s release from confinement following conviction of the felony or the person’s release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision, whichever date is later; or
  2. after the period described by Subdivision (1), at any location other than the premises at which the person lives.

(b) A person who has been convicted of an offense under Section 22.01, punishable as a Class A misdemeanor and involving a member of the person’s family or household, commits an offense if the person possesses a firearm before the fifth anniversary of the later of:

  1. the date of the person’s release from confinement following conviction of the misdemeanor; or
  2. the date of the person’s release from community supervision following conviction of the misdemeanor.

My job requires me to travel to high-crime areas. When am I allowed to have a gun?

As subsection (a) says above about Unlawful Possession of a Firearm, the normal time period is 5 years after release from confinement, probation, or parole. It also says whichever date is later.