817-831-3100
[…] Texas Government Code § 411.186 (a)(3):

(a) the department shall revoke a license under this section if the license holder:

. . . (3) subsequently becomes ineligible for a license under Section 411.172, unless the sole basis for the ineligibility [is a pending charge that is grounds for suspension under Section 411.187].

When can DPS revoke my LTC after Unlawful Possession of a Firearm?

As mentioned above, DPS will suspend your LTC if you “subsequently become ineligible” to hold the license.

Texas Government Code § 411.172 defines eligibility to possess an LTC:

(a) a person is eligible for a license to carry a handgun if the person:

. . .(4) is not charged with the commission of a Class A or Class B misdemeanor . . . or of a felony under an information or indictment; [meaning you cannot apply if you do not already possess an LTC, but is grounds for suspension for current holders].

. . . (6) is not a chemically dependent person;

. . . (8) has not, in the five years preceding the date of application, been convicted of a Class A or Class B misdemeanor or equivalent offense . . .;

What is a “chemically dependent person”?

Texas Government Code § 411.171(2) defines a “chemically dependent person”: