817-831-3100
[…] Although successful completion of terms results in a case dismissal, the case legally still exists for purposes of enhancement. Law enforcement still has access to this disposition record despite successful completion of the deferred adjudication period. A second family violence case still results in a felony because, even if the defendant served deferred adjudication, the judge still enters a finding of family violence on the record (Texas Penal Code § 22.01(f)(1)). That Penal code section states:

“a defendant has been previously convicted of an offense [of family violence], if the defendant was adjudged guilty of the offense . . . in return for a grant of deferred adjudication, regardless of whether the sentence for the offense was ever imposed or whether the sentence was probated and the defendant was subsequently discharged from community supervision . . .”

Texas Penal Code § 22.01(b)(2)(A) increases punishment to a third degree felony if “it is shown . . . that the defendant has been previously convicted (see above) of an offense . . . against a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant [is defined under the family code as family violence].”

In addition, a deferred adjudication can have negative legal repercussions for sealing one’s record, among other things.