817-831-3100
[…] Normally, a UCW occurs when a person carries a handgun outside of their home or car. However, a weapon in plain view while in their car is a UCW. One common UCW scenario is when you may not possess a handgun by law (such as Unlawful Possession). Another common circumstance occurs when you possess the handgun while “engaged in criminal activity”. It is important to note that possession, not use, is the test. In other words, police may charge you with UCW if they find a handgun in your car after a DWI (unless the search is illegal, which is a separate issue).

Texas Penal Code § 46.02 defines the offense of UCW:

(a) A person commits an offense if the person:

  1. intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun; and
  2. is not:
    1. on the person’s own premises or premises under the person’s control; or
    2. inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s control

(a-1) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun in a motor vehicle or watercraft that is owned by the person or under the person’s control at any time in which:

  1. the handgun is in plain view, unless the person is licensed to carry a handgun under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code, and the handgun is carried in a shoulder or belt holster; or
  2. the person is:
    1. engaged in criminal activity, other than a Class C misdemeanor that is a violation of a law or ordinance regulating traffic or boating;
    2. prohibited by law from possessing a firearm; or
    3. a member of a criminal street gang, as defined by Section 71.01

What is the penalty for a UCW arrest?

In general, a UCW charge is a Class A misdemeanor. The law raises UCW to a third (3rd) degree felony if committed on any premises licensed or issued a permit to sell alcohol (even if the defendant owns the premises).

Texas Penal Code § 46.02(b) and (c):

(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c) or (d), an offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.

(c) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if the offense is committed on any premises licensed or issued a permit by this state for the sale of alcoholic beverages.