817-831-3100
[…] Texas DWI & DUI: What’s The Difference?

Texas DWI, Mimi Coffey DWI Lawyer

Many people tend to use the terms DUI and DWI interchangeably. However, in Texas, the two can be quite different in practice.

Texas DUI vs. Texas DWI

DUI is the term usually used when the arrest involves a minor (someone below 21 years old). Meanwhile, DWI is the term used for the more severe charge. Here’s the kicker, though: The police can still charge a minor with a full-on Texas DWI.

The Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code contains the statutes regarding DUI by a minor. Section 106.041 of that Code states:

(a) a minor commits an offense if the minor operates a motor vehicle in a public place . . . while having any detectable amount of alcohol in the minor’s system.

(b) . . . an offense under this section is a Class C Misdemeanor [same level as most, if not all, traffic tickets].

. . . (g) an offense under this section is not a lesser included offense [of DWI]

To summarize, the police may arrest a minor if the minor has ANY amount of alcohol in her system. This can be a problem because, as people with interlock or SCRAM may know, even NyQuil can register as ‘alcohol’ in a person’s system. Further, DWIs are not eligible for reduction to DUI just because it involves a minor, which is an ABSURD rule.

The Texas Penal Code defines Texas DWI as:

(a) a person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.

(b) . . . an offense under this section is a Class B Misdemeanor [for a first time offense].

A DUI is nearly the same as a DWI except for the additional/different elements of (1) “any detectable amount” instead of intoxicated, and (2) only applying to minors.