817-831-3100
[…] Mimi Coffey DWI Lawyer, Turn SignalOne of the most common bases for a traffic stop leading a DWI arrest is failure to use a signal. While it is a relatively minor offense, keep in mind that police only need a single reason, no matter how minor, to have reasonable suspicion to make a stop. Reasonable suspicion requires articulable facts that indicate that a person is, was, or will be involved in criminal activity. Though small, traffic violations are still “criminal activity” for purposes of making DWI stops.

Turn Signal Statute

The statute regarding turn signals is Transportation Code section 545.104. That statute states:

(a) An operator shall use [a signal] . . . to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a stopped position.

(b) An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.

Subsection (c), while still important, is not as commonly mentioned. That subsection says that drivers cannot use turn signals as a “do pass” signal to other drivers.

Breaking down the Turn Signal Statute

The statute is short and sweet. It is also somewhat easy to understand.